Skip to content

Garden waste privacy notice

You have the right to be informed what the council does with your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and UK General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We do this through this privacy notice in addition to that information provided on our privacy page

Purpose of the processing

In order to deliver and manage provision of garden waste collection services.

How we collect your data

This is information you provide to us directly, such as contacting us about our services by email, post, telephone, completing forms or online applications. We are only able to collect your data for the described purposes.

Lawful basis for processing personal data

We only process your personal data where we have a lawful reason to do so as set out in Article 6 of GDPR which, for garden waste, is our contract with you.

Categories of personal data being processed

The types of personal data, in GDPR terms, which we use are:

  • Your name
  • Address
  • Contact details

We will also need financial details for your payments.

Special categories of personal data being processed (if appropriate)

We will not be collecting any special category personal data

Condition for processing special categories of personal data

Not applicable

Processing of personal data relating to criminal convictions and offences

We will not be collecting any criminal conviction and offence personal data

Who the data may be shared with

We may share your personal information when there is a legal duty to do so, or we feel there’s a good reason that’s more important than protecting your privacy. This doesn’t happen often, but we may share your information:

  • in order to find and stop crime and fraud
  • if there are serious risks to the public, our staff or to other professionals
  • to safeguard the protection of a child or vulnerable adult

The council is under a legal duty to protect the public funds it administers. To do this we may use the information you have provided to the council for the prevention and detection of fraud. We may also share this information with other bodies responsible for auditing or administering public funds for these purposes.

Sharing data outside United Kingdom

We process your data within the UK.

Automated decision making

We do not use automated decision making for garden waste functions.

How long will the data be kept for?

Your data will be kept for a period of six years from when you no longer subscribe to the garden waste service.

If you believe we have not handled your personal data as we have described here, please either call 01235 422485 or contact us by email to data.protection@southandvale.gov.uk and your concerns will be fully investigated. If, after we have investigated your concerns, you are not satisfied with our conclusion, you have the right to refer the matter to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can reach them through this link to their website or call them on 0303 123 1113.

Their mailing address is:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Contact us - Garden waste

01235 422600
(Text phone users add 18001 before dialing)

135 Eastern Avenue
Milton Park
OX14 4SB