Skip to content

Cabinet

This committee is chaired by the Leader of the council who selects their Cabinet members.

Cabinet reviews reports prepared by council staff working with the Cabinet member who represents them. The report recommends a decision on an important subject, and the Cabinet debates and votes on it in a public meeting.

Each Cabinet member can represent a number of different council services and can make decisions on less important subjects themselves – we call this an Individual Cabinet Member Decision.

We publish all decisions made by the Cabinet, and all Individual Cabinet Member Decisions on our democratic pages.

See our calendar for the dates of all of our Cabinet meetings. Five working days before a meeting, we will publish the reports the Cabinet is reviewing. You can find these reports on the calendar.

Cabinet Members and the areas they represent

Cllr David Rouane (Cabinet Chair) – Leader of the Council

  • Overall responsibility for strategic policy and leadership of the Executive
  • OxLEP Partnership Lead
  • Future Oxfordshire Partnership
  • Oxford Cambridge Arc Engagement and Policy
  • Five Councils Partnership

Cllr Robin Bennett (Cabinet Vice-Chair) – Deputy Leader, Cabinet Member for Economic Development and Regeneration (statutory deputy leader during the following months: May, July, September, November, January and March)

  • Strategic Property
  • Housing Development and delivery
  • Garden Communities
  • Masterplanning – joint responsibility with Anne-Marie Simpson

Cllr Maggie Filipova-Rivers (Cabinet Vice-Chair) – Deputy Leader, Cabinet Member for Community Wellbeing (statutory deputy leader during the following months: April, June, August, October, December and February)

  • Community Wellbeing
  • Licensing
  • Community Safety
  • Housing Support and Homelessness
  • Equalities and inclusivity
  • External Funding

Cllr Pieter-Paul Barker – Cabinet Member for Finance and property assets

  • Finance
  • Revenues and Benefits
  • Internal Audit
  • Exchequer and Procurement
  • Property Assets

Cllr Sue Cooper – Cabinet Member for Environment, Climate Change and Nature Recovery

  • Environmental Services
  • Climate policy – joint responsibility with Andrea Powell
  • Planning – Environmental specialists
  • Grounds and parks maintenance
  • Car Parks
  • Engineering services (flooding and drainage, sewerage etc.)

Cllr Kate Gregory – Cabinet Member for Legal and Democratic

  • Enterprise Zones
  • Science Vale
  • Legal Services
  • Democratic Services
  • Five Councils Partnership

Cllr Andrea Powell – Cabinet Member for Corporate Services, Policy and Programmes

  • Communications
  • Engagement
  • Customer Services
  • HR, including all staff related policies
  • IT and IT Programmes
  • Programmes and Assurance
  • Insight and Policy
  • Climate policy – joint responsibility with Sue Cooper

Cllr Anne-Marie Simpson – Cabinet Member for Planning

  • Planning Development – large sites and planning applications
  • Planning Policy
  • Oxfordshire Plan 2050
  • Masterplanning – joint responsibility with Robin Bennett

Find out who has to make decisions on what in our Constitution.

Contact us - Democratic services

01235 422520
(Text phone users add 18001 before dialing)

South Oxfordshire District Council
Abbey House
Abbey Close
Abingdon
OX14 3JE