Town and parish council elections

Town and parish councils are responsible for services such as informal recreation areas, footpaths, allotments and bus shelters.

There are 80 town and parish councils in the district.  For contact details of individual councils please see the list of all the town and parish councils in the South Oxfordshire here.

May 2015 Election Notices

The following parishes/wards were contested in the May 2015 elections:

  • Aston Rowant
  • Brightwell cum Sotwell
  • Chalgrove
  • Didcot - All Saints
  • Didcot - Ladygrove
  • Didcot - Millbrook
  • Didcot - Northborne
  • Didcot - Orchard
  • Didcot - Park
  • Goring-on-Thames
  • Great Haseley
  • Henley-on-Thames - North
  • Henley-on-Thames - South
  • Little Milton
  • North Moreton
  • Thame - North
  • Thame - South
  • Watlington
  • Wheatley
  • Whitchurch on Thames

For information on how you can find out the election results please see our results page 


Other parishes

For the following parishes/wards the number of nominations received was equal to or less than the number of positions available. Therefore these were not contested in the May 2015 elections:

  • Aston Tirrold
  • Aston Upthorpe
  • Beckley and Stowood
  • Benson
  • Berinsfield 
  • Berrick Salome
  • Binfield Heath
  • Bix and Assendon
  • Brightwell cum Sotwell - Shillingford Hill
  • Checkendon
  • Chinnor
  • Cholsey
  • Clifton Hampden
  • Crowmarsh - Crowmarsh
  • Crowmarsh - North Stoke
  • Cuddesdon and Denton - Cuddesdon
  • Cuddesdon and Denton - Denton
  • Culham
  • Dorchester
  • Drayton St Leonard
  • East Hagbourne
  • Ewelme
  • Eye and Dunsden
  • Forest Hill with Shotover
  • Garsington
  • Goring Heath
  • Great Milton
  • Harpsden
  • Highmoor
  • Holton
  • Horspath
  • Ipsden
  • Kidmore End
  • Lewknor
  • Long Wittenham
  • Mapledurham
  • Marsh Baldon
  • Moulsford
  • Nettlebed
  • Newington
  • Nuffield
  • Nuneham Courtenay
  • Pishill with Stonor
  • Pyrton 
  • Rotherfield Greys
  • Rotherfield Peppard
  • Sandford on Thames
  • Shiplake
  • Sonning Common
  • South Stoke
  • Stadhampton
  • Stanton St John
  • Stoke Row
  • Swyncombe
  • Sydenham
  • Tetsworth
  • Tiddington with Albury
  • Toot Baldon
  • Towersey
  • Wallingford
  • Warborough
  • Waterperry with Thomley
  • West Hagbourne
  • Woodcote

For the following parishes/wards no nominations were received. Therefore these were not contested in the May 2015 elections:

  • South Moreton

Information about town and parish council elections:

Last reviewed: 22 - 07 - 2015

Was this page helpful?YesNo